Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

Sunday, January 11, 2004

PARTICIPANTS ARRIVAL

Monday January 12, 2004

Introductions and general topics
Carlo Schaerf (It): Introduction to Isodarco and the course

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: C. SCHAERF
Steve Miller (US)   –   General Introduction to the Course and the problems of definitions
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch
16:00 – 16:30 – High Tea

16:30 – 18:00
Session 02  –   CHAIR: D. CARLTON
Francesco Calogero (It)   –   Nuclear terrorism: the risk of highly enriched Uranium

18:15 – 19:45
Session 03  –   CHAIR: A. ARBATOV
Andrew Winner (US)   –   The implications of 9/11 and the subsequent war on terrorism for US foreign policy
20:00 – 21:00 Dinner
Evening Party

Tuesday January 13, 2004

The Middle East

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: N. ARBATOVA
Amos Nadan (Israel)   –   Human development and economy in the Middle East
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch
16:00 – 16:30 – High Tea

16:30 – 18:00
Session 02  –   CHAIR: F. CALOGERO
Gabriel Baramki (Palestine)   –   Security and violence in the Middle East

18:15 – 19:45
Session 03  –   CHAIR: G. HARIGEL
Elena Pavlova (Singapore)   –   Bin Laden News: The public face of Al-Qaeda
20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

21:15 – 22:45
Session 04  –   CHAIR: S. BUTCHER
Special Seminar: William Nassar (Palestine)   –   Demarcating the Edge between Violence and Terrorism

Wednesday January 14, 2004

WMD and terrorism

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: V. JOURNE’
Martin Butcher (US)   –   Military responses to WMD terrorism
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch
16:00 – 16:30 – High Tea

16:30 – 18:00
Session 02  –   CHAIR: P. CANONNE
Judith Reppy (US)   –   A brief history of bioterrorism and its new salience since the 11 September 2001 attacks

18:15 – 19:45
Session 03  –   CHAIR: M. MASSINK
Paul Guinnessy (US)   –   The Impact of Homeland Security on the Scientific Community
20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

Thursday January 15, 2004

General topics

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: A. C. WINNER
Amos Nadan (Israel)   –   Palestinian uprisings in historical perspective, 1936-2002: the socioeconomic dimension
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch
16:00 – 16:30 – High Tea

16:30 – 18:00
Session 02  –   CHAIR: J. PORTEN
David Carlton (UK)   –   British policy toward Northern Ireland since 1970: How Consistent?

18:15 – 19:45
Session 03  –   CHAIR: S. WRIGHT
Steve Goldstein (US)   –   The world is watching: do the media aid terrorists?
20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner

21:15 – 22:45
Session 04  –   CHAIR: P. GUINNESSY
Antonella Attardo (Italy)   –   Terrorism and International Law

Friday January 16, 2004

The fight against terrorism at home and civil liberties

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: E. PAVLOVA
Steve Miller (US)   –   The implications of 9/11 and the homeland security issue
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch
16:00 – 16:30 – High Tea

16:30 – 18:00
Session 02  –   CHAIR: J. REPPY
Alexei Arbatov (Russia)   –   The backside of the fight against international terrorism

18:15 – 19:45
Session 03  –   CHAIR: M. DE ANDREIS
First Round Table (Pavlova + Winner + Baramki)   –   Is the global coalition against terrorism winning the war or losing it?
20:00 – 21:00 – Dinner
Evening Party

Saturday January 17, 2004

General topics

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: S. GOLDSTEIN
Nadia Arbatova (Russia)   –   The Future of the antiterrorist coalition after Iraq
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch
16:00 – 16:30 – High Tea

16:30 – 18:00
Session 02  –   CHAIR: C. SCHAERF
Second Round Table (C. Kelleher, + Arbatov)   –   Where Do We Go From Here?

18:15 – 19:45
Session 03  –   Continuation of the Round Table

Sunday, January 18, 2004

Participants Departure