Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

Monday, 15 January 2007

OVERVIEW AND INTRODUCTION

Morning session
Carlo Schaerf, Introduction to ISODARCO
Matthew Evangelista Conflicting Perspectives on Terrorism
Chair, Carlo Schaerf
Secretary, Jennifer Erickson

Afternoon session
Giovanni Ercolani
 – Energy security and terrorism
Chair, Mirco Elena
Secretary, Evgeny Kalashnikov
Luigi Caligaris – Asymmetrical responses to an asymmetrical threat
Chair, Bruce Larkin
Secretary, Molly Clark

Evening activity

Tuesday, 16 January 2007

TECHNOLOGICAL CHALLENGES

Morning session
Gary Chapman
 – Is cyber-terrorism a real threat?
Chair, Francesco Calogero
Secretary, Marzia Borsoi

Afternoon session
Christopher Chyba
 – Human rights, transnational corporations, and lessons for the prevention of bioterrorism
Chair, Margarita Petrova
Secretary, James Connolly
Diego Latella, Gary Chapman, Massimo Mauro, Giampiero Giacomello – Roundtable on legal and technical aspects of counterterrorist monitoring
Chair, Mieke Massink
Secretary, Mark Ducasse

Evening activity
Party

Wednesday, 17 January 2007

COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES

Morning session
Alessandro Silj
 – Diversity and multiculturalism in Europe post 9/11
Chair, Giancarlo Tenaglia
Secretary, Emanuele Fratantuono

Afternoon session
Peter Katzenstein
 – Same war – different views: Germany, Japan and counterterrorism
Chair, Valentin Smyntyna
Secretary, Ed Hyde
Maati Monjib – Terrorism and counterterrorism in Colonial Africa and Palestine
Chair, Wu Jun
Secretary, Ece Aksop

Evening activity
Roundtable: The lesson from Iraq: The structure of the American military establishment and the requirements of today conflicts
Luigi Caligaris, Laura Reed, Robert Nurick, Alexei Arbatov
Chair: Carlo Scherf

Thursday, 18 January 2006

LEGALITY AND COUNTERTERRORISM

Morning Session
Deborah Pearlstein
 – Finding effective constraints on US counterterrorism powers: interrogation, detention and trial
Chair, Alessandro Pascolini
Secretary, Rebecca Mcknight

Afternoon Session
Alexei Arbatov
 – Terrorism, power structures and human rights in Russia
Chair, Rita Rogers
Secreatary, Sandra Menjivar
Alexander Nikitin – Legal aspects of counteracting terrorism
Chair, Nikolai Kalashnikov
Secretary, Maddalena Parolin

Evening activity
OPEN

Friday, 19 January 2007

EFFORTS AT COOPERATION: FAILURES AND SUCCESSES

Morning Session
Nadia Arbatova
 – Russia and the European Union: between global jihad and xenophobia
Chair, Steve Wright
Secretary, Bonnie Rose Schulman

Afternoon Session
Blake Dawgert
 – Controlling the War on Terror: How Europe attempts to balance human rights, sovereignty, and securit
Chair, Olena Smyntyna
Secretary, Erika Shehan
Robert Nurick – US-Russian cooperation on counterterrorism
Chair, Hu Side
Secretary, Solaleh Tazree

Saturday, 20 January 2007

Morning Session
Virginie Guiraudon
 – Migration and mobility after 9/11: transatlantic “cooperation” and US-EU differences
Chair, Alessandro Silj
Secretary, Zoryana Vovchok

Afternoon Session
Sergei Batsanov
 – Five years of the war on terror – achievements, failures and future priorities
Chair, Matthew Evangelista
Secretary, Rebecca Addington
Closing Reflections
Chair, Carlo Schaerf
Secretary, Frank Foley