Thursday 10 August 2000
BUILDING AND DROPPING THE BOMB
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Carlo Schaerf
Nuclear Physics in the 20’s and the 30’s
Gert Harigel
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
Atomic Scientists after Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Ruth Adams and Stephen Schwartz
16:30 – 18:00 Session 3 Chair: Mirco Elena
US Proposals and Options for a Nuclear Future
Victor Gilinsky
16:30 – 18:00 Session 4
The Cold War Divide
David Carlton
Friday 11 August 2000
NUCLEAR WEAPONS – REACTIONS AND EXPECTATIONS
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Gert Harigel
Reactions from the Soviet Union and Japan
S. Kapitza and M. Konuma
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
The H Bomb – Decision in the USSR and the US
David Holloway
16:00 – 17:30 Session 3
Factors of Stabilization and De-stabilization in the Arms Race
Vadim Simonenko
18:00 Bus Departure for Vineyard and dinner
Saturday 12 August 2000
THE NUCLEAR ARMS RACE I
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Natalie Goldring
What Nuclear Weapons do to People, Buildings, Cities, Climate and Military Targets
Michael May
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
Nuclear Weapons Development in China
Chen Xueyin
The Bomb in Israel
Avner Cohen
16:30 – 18:00 Session 3 Chair: Ron Bee
Political Strategies and Military Doctrines
Bruce Blair
18:15 – 19:45 Session 4
NATO and Warsaw Pact – Military Strategies
Martin Butcher and Evgeny Bazhanov
21:00 Films available for viewing
Sunday 13 August 2000
VOICES OF INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Sandra Ionno
World Conferences of Scientists on World Affairs
Ruth Adams and George Rathjens
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
Citizen Voices on Nuclear Weapons
Martin Butcher
15:00 Departure to Verona for the Opera “Nabucco”
Monday 14 August 2000
THE NUCLEAR ARMS RACE II
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Victor Gilinsky
Why and Where Proliferation
Pervez Hoodbhoy and Tariq Rauf (substitute for Avner Cohen)
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
Comments on Proliferation
Joelien Pretorius, Arpit Rajan and Sarahh Bokhari
16:30 – 18:00 Session 3 Chair: Takao Takahara
Choreography of Arms Control Negotiations
Natalie Goldring and Ronald Bee
18:15 – 19:45 Session 4
Comments
Vladimir Petrovsky, Tariq Rauf and Bruce Larkin
21:00 Films available for viewing
Tuesday 15 August 2000
THE POST COLD WAR DECADE
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Bruce Larkin
Overcoming Cold War Secrecy
Steven Aftergood
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
Five Trillion and Still Counting
Stephen Schwartz
16:30 – 18:00 Session 3 Chair: Susan Willet
Transitions and Tensions in Greater Europe
David Carlton, Sergey Kapitza and David Holloway
18:15 – 19:45 Session 4
The Restructuring of Global Institutions
Kennette Benedict
21:15 – 22:15 Special Seminar
Global Population Dynamics and the Future of Humankind
Sergey Kapitza
Wednesday 16 August 2000
MEASURES TO REDUCE THE THREAT OF A NUCLEAR WAR
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Kennette Benedict
Overview
George Rathjens
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2
Ballistic Missile Defenses, Deep Cuts, De-Altering and other Options
Eugeny Bazhanov, Alex de Volpi, Michael May
16:30 – 18:00 Session 3 Chair: Clayton Nall
Why not Abolition? Guidelines for Negotiations
Natalie Goldring, Chen Xueyin and Stephen Schwartz
18:15 – 19:45 Session 4
Values of a War-Free World
Giancarlo Tenaglia
Thursday 17 August 2000
PERSPECTIVES FOR THE 21st CENTURY
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1 Chair: Giancarlo Tenaglia
Scientists in the Nuclear Age
Joseph Rotblat
11:00 – 12:30 Session 2 Chair: Sandra Ionno Butcher
Participant Session
A Nuclear-Weapons-Free World
Speakers: Rian Lieth, Kurt Laforce
Discussants: Joelien Pretorius, Clayton Nall
14:30 – 16:00 Session 3 Chair: SANDRA Ionno Butcher
Participant Session
A Less-Vulnerable World
Speakers: Melissa Carey, Gordon Bosanac
Discussants: Joseph Rotblat, Susan Veres, Hugo Estrella
16:00 – 16:30 Concluding Remarks
Ruth Adams, Carlo Schaerf