Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

Official Schedule

9.00 – 10.30Morning session
10.30 – 16.00Free
16.00 – 16.30Tea/Coffee
16.30 – 18.00First afternoon session
18.00 – 18.15Break
18.15 – 19.45Second afternoon session
21.00 – 22.30Evening Session

Sunday pm, 11 January 2009

Arrive Hotel Gruppo Brenta, Andalo

Monday, 12 January 2009

Monday am
Introduction to ISODARCO, Carlo Schaerf
Opening address, David Holloway
Chair: Catherine Kelleher
Secretary: Edward Cava

Monday pm: 1
How we got to where we are, Lynn Eden
Chair: Nadia Arbatova
Secretary: Hans Christian Gils

Monday pm: 2
A cautionary tale: France and the bomb, Venance Journé
Chair: Judith Reppy
Secretary: Chia-Ling Ho

Tuesday 13 January 2009

Tuesday am
Panel: The Current Arms Control Situation, Aili Bi, Marianne Hanson, and Sergey Osnobietshchev
Chair: Robert Legvold
Secretary: Kamal Itani

Tuesday pm: 1
Russia’s response, Alexei Arbatov
Chair: Francesco Calogero
Secretary: Ewa Jamroz

Tuesday pm: 2
Alliance repercussions, Jeff Lewis
Chair: David Carlton
Secretary: Huguette Umutoni

Tuesday evening
Party

Wednesday 14 January 2009

Wednesday am
What about BMD?, Götz Neuneck
Chair: Avner Cohen
Secretary: Ya-Ping Lin

Wednesday pm: 1
Verification issues, James Acton
Chair: Lynn Eden
Secretary: Emily Linehan

Wednesday pm: 2
Nuclear logics–adopters and non-adopters, Etel Solingen
Chair: Peter Dombrowski
Secretary: Mathew Davis

Wednesday evening
Film: Documentary on Joseph Rotblat

Thursday 15 January 2009

Thursday am
Special cases: India, W. Pal Sidhu
Chair: Jill-Marie Parillo
Secretary: Harry Reis

Thursday pm: 1
Special cases: China, Bates Gill
Chair: Jeff Lewis
Secretary: Zhao Tong

Thursday pm: 2
Special cases: Israel, Avner Cohen
Chair: David Holloway
Secretary: Huguette Umutoni

Thursday evening
Video: Anthropology 101
Video: On the Brink of Apocalypse

Friday 16 January 2009

Friday am
Elimination of Tactical Nuclear Weapons in Europe , Marco De Andreis
Chair: Venance Journé
Secretary: Ya-Ping Lin

Friday pm: 1
The U.S. Global Nuclear Energy Partnership , Jill-Marie Parillo
Chair: Marianne Hanson
Secretary: Edward Cava

Friday pm: 2
The Risk of Nuclear Catastrophe , Francesco Calogero
Chair: Bruce Larkin
Secretary: Chia-Ling Ho

Saturday 17 January 2009

Saturday am
Next steps, Nadia Arbatov, Peter Dombrowski, Matthew Evangelista
Chair: Sergey Osnobishchev
Secretary: Ewa Jamroz

Saturday noon
Wrap-up, Catherine Kelleher, Judith Reppy, Carlo Schaerf