Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

The presentations kindly provided by the lecturers can be downloaded clicking on the names evidenced in dark yellow.

Official working hours:
9.00-10.30 1st session
10.30-16.00 Free
16.00-16.30 Tea/Coffee
16.30-18.00 2nd session
18.00-18.15 Break
18.15-19.45 3rd session
21.00-22.30 Evening Session

Sunday 6 January 2013

Arrive Hotel Gruppo Brenta, Andalo

Monday 7 January 2013

1st session
Introduction to Isodarco (Carlo Schaerf)
Overview of Issues (Judith Reppy)
Chair: Carlo Schaerf
Secretary: Matthew Evangelista

2nd session
An Historical Perspective (Filippo Andreatta)
Chair: Matthew Evangelista
Secretary: Faye Scott

3rd session
Robots and Drones: Military Uses and Ethical Problems (Noel Sharkey)
Chair: Peter Dombrowski
Secretary: Sinja Graf

Tuesday 8 January 2013

1st session
Why do Western States Love (Military) Robots? (Niklas Schoernig)
Military Robots The German Case (Niklas Schoernig)
Chair: Peter Dombrowski
Secretary: Giovanni Battista Nazareth

2nd session
Non-State Actors and Remotely Piloted Aerial Vehicles (Eugene Miasnikov)
Chair: Venance Journé
Secretary: Damiano Bettelli

3rd session
New Technologies and Military Planning (Scott Smitson)
Chair: Joelien Pretorius
Secretary: Phoebe White

Tuesday evening
Party

Wednesday 9 January 2013

1st session
Planned Military Cyber-Disruption of Electronic Urban Architectures (Steve Wright)
Chair: Diego Latella
Secretary: Maria Grazia Porceda

2nd session
Beware of Hype: A Skeptic’s View of the New Technologies (Peter Dombrowski)
Chair: Nadia Arbatova
Secretary: Stephanie Norton

3rd session
Ethical and Legal Implications of the New Technologies (Neta Crawford)
Chair: Bruce Larkin
Secretary: Karina Rodríguez

Wednesday evening
Prospects for BMD Technologies (George Lewis)
Chair: Francesco Calogero
Secretary: Domenico Silvestro

Thursday 10 January 2013

1st session
Panel Discussion: “Views from Europe” (Nadia Arbatova, Fabrizio Coticchia, Niklas Schoernig)
Chair: Catherine Kelleher
Secretary: Felice Swaby

2nd session
Counterforce Capabilities of Conventional Strategic Arms (Eugene Miasnikov)
Chair: Fabrizio Coticchia
Secretary: Guy Biggs

3rd session
Conventional Strategic Arms: Implications for Strategic Stability and Proliferation (Alexei Arbatov)
Chair: Alessandro Argentini
Secretary: Juliet Swerling

Thursday evening
Open for participant-organized meetings

Friday 11 January 2013

1st session
Panel Discussion: “The state of nuclear arms control” (Catherine Kelleher, Alexei Arbatov, Carlo Trezza)
Chair: Alessandro Pascolini
Secretary: Matteo Gramaglia

2nd session
What Controls for the New Technologies? (Denise Garcia)
Chair: Alexei Arbatov
Secretary: Georgia Gwynne

3rd session
Revolutionary Technologies and International Security (Jürgen Altmann)
Chair: Scott Smitson
Secretary: Benjamin Koeltz

Saturday 12 January 2013

9:00 – 12 noon
Wrap-up (Matthew Evangelista, Judith Reppy and Carlo Schaerf)