Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

October 14, Monday

2:00 – 6:00pm
Registration
6:00pm
Dinner

Important Note:  Each time slot in the following includes both presentation (20minutes) and discussion (5-10minutes). Chairpersons and presenters are kindly requested to strictly follow this timeline.

October 15, Tuesday

Plenary Session
Chairperson:   Li Hua
9:00-10:00am
Opening Adresses:
 
Co-Chairman: Academician Hu Side, CAEP, China
Co-Chairman: Prof. Carlo Schaerf, President, ISODARCO, Italy
Co-Chairman: Prof. Wang Zaibang, China Institute of Contemporary International Relations
10:00-10:30am
Michael M. May  –   Stanford University, USA
Nuclear Weapons and Strategic Stability
10:30-10:50am
Teabreak

Chairperson:   Paolo Cotta-Ramusino
10:50-11:20am
Francesco Calogero  –   University of Rome, Italy
Nuclear Terrorism
11:20-11:50am
Tian Dongfeng  –   Program for Science and National Security Studies, IAPCM, PRC
The Impact of Moscow Treaty on the Future Situation of International Nuclear Disarmament
11:50-12:15am
Taking Group Photo

Parallel Sessions
Session A:   Nuclear Disarmament and Ballistic Missile Defense


Chairperson:   Giancarlo Tenaglia
2:00-2:25pm
Marika Vicziany  –   Monash University, Australia
The Future of Nuclear Disarmament in India and Pakistan
2:25-2:50pm
Rappai Maliakal  –   Institute of Chinese Studies, India
China’s Nuclear Arsenal and Missile Defence-Strategic Analysis Jan-Mar 2002
2:50-3:15pm
He Yan  –   Beijing Institute of System Engineering, PRC
The Latest Development of the U.S. Missile Defense Program and its Influence on the World Security
3:15-3:40pm
Xia Liping  –   Shanghai Institute for International Studies, PRC
Nuclear Disarmament and Establishing the Framework of Strategic Stability Among Major Powers in the New Century
3:40-4:05pm
Bruce D. Larkin  –   University of California at Santa Cruz, USA
Action Despite GW Bush: Pursuing Nuclear Disarmament in the Face of Sovereign Unilateralism
4:05-4:25pm
Teabreak

Chairperson:   Nishat Ahmed
4:25-4:50pm
You Ji  –   School of Politics and International Relations, University of New South Wales
The NMD Driven-arms Race and Its Impact on Asia-Pacific Security
4:50-5:15pm
Chen Rong  –   China Institute of International Strategic Studies, PRC
A tentative Analysis of SORT
5:15-5:40pm
Wang Xin  –   Institute of Electronic Engineering, PRC
The Influence of Information Revolution to the Nuclear Deterrence
 
Zhen Huang  –   Department of Political Science & Public Policy University of Waikato
China’s Strategic Nuclear Posture by 2010: Minimum or Limited Deterrence? – Likely Impact of U.S. Missile Defense
 
Zhai Yucheng  –   China Defense Science and Technology Information Center, PRC
Arms Control and Disarmament within the New Strategic Framework
6:00-7:30pm
Reception by the Organizing Committee

Parallel Sessions
Session B:   Non-proliferation, Counter Terrorism and Other Security Issues


Chairperson:   Kathleen Walsh
2:00-2:25pm
Annette Schaper  –   Peace Research Institute Frankfurt Germany
Bio and Nuclear Terrorism: Risk Analysis after September 11, 2001
2:25-2:50pm
Peter Blain  –   Newcastle University, UK
Scoping the Threat from Chemical and Biological Terrorism
2:50-3:15pm
John N. Olsen  –   Cooperative Monitoring Center, Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Technical Opportunities for Counter-Terrorism Cooperation
3:15-3:40pm
Li Wei  –   China Institute of Contemporary International Relations, PRC
The Current Combat and Prospects on Counter International Terrorism
3:40-4:05pm
Li Bin  –   Institute of International Studies, Tsinghua University, PRC
Comments on the Chinese Missile Export Control Law
4:05-4:25pm
Teabreak

Chairperson:   Gregory Kulacki
4:25-4:50pm
Lester Paldy  –   State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
Information as Response to Terrorism: a Role for Universities and Research Organizations
4:50-5:15pm
Yu Xiaoling  –   China Defense Science and Technology Information Center, PRC
Prevention of Weaponization in Outer Space-an Urgent Task
5:15-5:40pm
Jeffrey Lewis  –   CISSM, School of Public Affairs University of Maryland, USA
Advanced Methods of Cooperative Security in Outer Space

October 16, Wednesday

Plenary Session
Chairperson:   Lester Paldy
9:00-9:30am
Michael Krepon  –   Henry L. Stimson Center, USA
Preventing the Weaponization of Space
9:30-10:00am
Gu Guoliang  –   Institute of American Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, PRC
Strategic Relation among the Nuclear States
10:00-10:20am
Teabreak

Chairperson:   Kunihiko Uematsu
10:20-10:50am
Rose Gottemoeller  –   Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, USA
Threat Reduction Techniques in the Counterterrorism
10:50-11:20am
Gert Guenter Harigel  –   European Lab for Particle Physics, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland
Can NMD Still be Stopped?
11:20-11:50am
Rebecca Johnson  –   The Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy, UK
Creating the Conditions to Negotiate a Multilateral Space Sanctuary

(Session A)

Chairperson:   Rebecca Johnson
2:00-2:25pm
Chen Huaifan  –   Chinese People’s Association for Peace and Disarmament, PRC
The Role of Nuclear Weapons after the Cold War
2:25-2:50pm
Wu Tianfu  –   Strategic Teaching and Research Section, The Second Artillery Command College, PRC
Influencing of “US-Russia Treaty on Slashing Strategic Nuclear Arsenals” on the Situation of International Nuclear Arsenals Control and Countermeasure Research
2:50-3:15pm
Yi Xiandong  –   Institute of Electronic Engineering, PRC
Research of the Video Information Barrier in the Dismantlement Verification.
3:15-3:40pm
Wei Mengfu  –   China Academy of Engineering Physics, PRC
Nondestructive Analysis of Uranium Isotopic Composition in the Wastebin
3:40-4:05pm
Kunihiko Uematsu  –   Japan Atomic Industrial Forum, Inc
Disposition of Russian Excess Weapon Pu (Japanese Program)
4:05-4:30pm
Jin Peng  –   Northwest Institute of Nuclear Technology, PRC
Lowering Nuclear Threshold – a Dangerous Signal to the World
 
Kuang Feihong  –  Northwest Institute of Nuclear Technology, PRC
The History and Future of Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban
4:40pm
Sharp, Evening Excursion with Traditional Cultural Taste

(Session B)

Chairperson:   Shen Dingli
2:00-2:25pm
Gregory Kulacki  –   Union of Concerned Scientists, USA
Responding to American Unilateralism
2:25-2:50pm
Tang Dan  –   Institute of Electronic Engineering, PRC
Physical Protection System and Vulnerability Analysis Program in China
2:50-3:15pm
Hou Hongyu  –   Chinese People’s Association for Peace and Disarmament, PRC
Challenges to the International Non-Proliferation Regime
3:15-3:40pm
Evan Medeiros  –   RAND Coorporation
Challenges to US-China Cooperation on Arms Control and Nonproliferation
3:40-4:05pm
Kathleen Walsh  –   Henry L. Stimson Center, USA
Multilateral Export Controls: New Ideas on Enhancing Security and Trade
4:05-4:30pm
Duan Zhanyuan  –   China Astronautics Institute, PRC
Nuclear Nonproliferation and CTBT
4:40pm
Sharp, Evening Excursion with Traditional Cultural Taste

October 17, Thursday

Plenary Session
Chairperson:    Bruce D. Larkin
9:00-9:30am
Frank von Hippel  –   Program on Science and Global Security, Princeton University, USA
Reducing Stockpile and Use of Highly-Enriched Uranium
9:30-10:00am
Carin Atterling Wedar  –   University of Lector, Sweden
Steps towards Elimination of Nuclear Weapons
10:00-10:20am
Teabreak

Chairperson:    Robert Norris
10:20-10:50am
Tan Han  –   Chinese Arms Control and Disarmament Association, PRC
The Impact on the Deployment of the NMD by Bush Administration on International Stability
10:50-11:20am
Sridhar K Chari  –   National Institute of Advanced Studies, India
Nuclear Weapons and Strategic Stability
11:20-11:50am
Houston Hawkins  –   Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Countering Terrorism: the Revolution of Technology

(Session A)

Chairperson:    Stephen Schwartz
2:00-2:25pm
Gert Guenter Harigel  –   European Lab for Particle Physics, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland
Time and Defense: The History of Defense Systems and Remarks on the National Missile Defense (NMD)
2:25-2:50pm
Wu Changli  –   China Astronautics Institute, PRC
The Influence of the BMD System on the World Security
2:50-3:15pm
Chen Qianghong  –   Institute of Structural Mechanics, PRC
A Preliminary Analysis on Temperature Discrimination Capability of US NMD System EKV IR Sensor
3:15-3:40pm
Fu Hanqing  –   Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, PRC
Layered Missile Defense System and Space Security
3:40-4:05pm
Masako Ikegami-Anderson  –   Center for Pacific Asia Studies, Stockholm University
Missile Defense in East Asia Inspection and Potential Risk
4:30pm
Sharp, Leaving for Honored Banquet with the Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of Chinese National People’s Congress

(Session B)

Chairperson:    John Olsen
2:00-2:25pm
Joseph Pilat  –   Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Nuclear Forces, Arms Control, Nonproliferation and Counterterrorism: Technical and Policy Dimensions
2:25-2:50pm
Li Daozhong  –   China Institute of International Strategic Studies, PRC
The Common Grounds and Differences between China and USA on WMD Nonproliferation
2:50-3:15pm
Shen Dingli  –   Center for American Studies, Fudan University, PRC
WMD Terrorism and Nonproliferation
3:15-3:40pm
Jungmin Kang  –   Associate (independent contractor) of Nautilus Institute, Republic of Korea
Speeding up the Implementation of the 1994 US-DPRK Agreed Framework
3:40-4:05pm
George Lindsey  –   Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies, Canada
Proliferation, Defense, and Deterrence
4:30pm
Sharp, Leaving for Honored Banquet with the Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of Chinese National People’s Congress

October 18, Friday

Plenary Session
Chairperson:    Peter Blain
9:00-10:00am
Liu Jieyi  –   Director-General, The Department of Arms Control and Disarmament, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, PRC
Invited Speech
10:00-10:20am
Teabreak

Panel Discussion
Chairperson:    Li Hua
10:20-12:20am
Iraq Issues: Solutions & Consequences — War? Peace? or …?

(Session A+ B + Plenary Session)

Chairperson:    Tian Dongfeng
2:00-2:25pm
Jing-dong Yuan  –   Monterey Institute of International Studies
US Missile Defenses and Strategic Stability in Asia
2:25-2:50pm
Stephen Schwartz  –   Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists/Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, USA
Is Smaller Better (or Necessary)? The U. S. Drive to Develop and Deploy Low-Yield Nuclear Weapons
2:50-3:15pm
Li Wei  –   Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, PRC
The Noble Gas Detection Technique for the On-site Inspection of the CTBT
3:15-3:40pm
Gert Guenter Harigel  –   European Lab for Particle Physics, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland
Preventing Terrorists from Acquisition of WMDs

3:40-4:05pm
Liu Gongliang  –   Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, PRC
Technical Challenge to Irreversible Deep Nuclear Disarmament
4:05-5:05pm
Closing Addresses by Co-Chairmen