Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

Monday, 16 June 2003

PARTICIPANTS ARRIVAL

Tuesday, 17 June 2003

09:00 – 09:15
Opening
FRANCESCO CALOGERO and GIANCARLO TENAGLIA
Opening Remarks

09:15 – 10:45
Session 01  –   CHAIR: GIANCARLO TENAGLIA
SVERRE LODGAARD   –   Diverging Approaches to Nuclear Proliferation
10:45 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: FRANCESCO CALOGERO
BRUCE D. LARKIN   –   Designing Denuclearization: Learning from the 1940s and from Recent Experience
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: CARIN WEDAR
JAN PRAWITZ   –   Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zones: The General Idea
16:30 – 17:00 – Break

17:00 – 18:30
Session 04  –   CHAIR: SAIFUL ISLAM
AMNON PAZY   –   A Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone in the Middle East: is it Feasible? Is it Desirable?
19:00 – Dinner

Wednesday, 18 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: MARCO DE ANDREIS
DAVID CARLTON   –   Obstacles to Nuclear Disarmament from Hiroshima to the Present
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: ANTONIO CASTELLI
FERNANDO DE SOUZA BARROS   –   Overview of the Latin-American Nuclear-Weapon Free Zone and of the Risks that it Breaks Down
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: ULRIKE WUNDERLE
JAN PRAWITZ   –   Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone in Central and Eastern Europe
16:30 – 17:00 – Break

17:00 – 18:30
Session 04  –   CHAIR: RIAN LEITH
YURI A. YUDIN   –   A Nuclear-Weapon-Free World: Has it Become Nearer at the Beginning of 21 st Century?
19:00 – Dinner

Thursday, 19 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: BRUCE D. LARKIN
TARIQ RAUF   –   Background, Status, and Implementation Review of the NPT
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: BRUCE D. LARKIN
TARIQ RAUF   –   The IAEA’s Safeguards System
13:00 – Lunch
AFTERNOON FREE
19:00 – Dinner

Friday, 20 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: GERT HARIGEL
PERVEZ HOODBHOY   –   Can Pakistan’s Bomb Grow a Beard? The Islamic Bomb
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: SEAN MITCHELL
RAJAIN ARPIT   –   The Indian Nuclear Deterrent
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: FRANCESCO CALOGERO
Round Table
RAJAIN ARPIT, MARCO DE ANDREIS, PERVEZ HOODBHOY, AMNON PAZY, JAN PRAWITZ
Non-NPT Nuclear States
16:30 – 17:00 – Break

17:00 – 18:30
Session 04  –   Round Table (continuation)
19:00 – Dinner
20:30 – 22:00
Film by Pervez Hoodbhoy

Saturday, 21 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: AMNON PAZY
MIKE MOORE   –   The American Empire
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: AMNON PAZY
MIKE MOORE   –   Space Nukes: A Meditation On the Future
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: YURI A. YUDIN
RAVINDER PAL SINGH   –   Nuclear Risk in South Asia and Reduction Initiatives
17:00
THE BUS LEAVES TO THE VERONA OPERA PERFORMANCE
(The opera is TURANDOT by Puccini. The performance begins at 21:15 in the open air Roman amphitheater and the bus is expected to arrive to Candriai at approximately 03:00 a.m.)
19:00 – Dinner (for those who remain at Candriai)

Sunday, 22 June 2003

HALF MORNING FREE

10:30 – 12:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: GIANCARLO TENAGLIA
VITALY P. DUBININ   –   Outline of a Verification System in a Nuclear-Weapon-Free World
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: RAVINDER PAL SINGH
MARK SUH   –   An Overview of the Nuclear Issue in the Korean Peninsula
16:30 – 17:00 – Break

17:00 – 18:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: MARIA LORENZO SOBRADO
PAOLO COTTA RAMUSINO   –   Curbing Nuclear Proliferation Now
19:00 – Dinner

Monday, 23 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: PAOLO COTTA RAMUSINO
FRANK VON HIPPEL   –   Preventing Terrorist Acquisition of Nuclear Explosives
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: HARSH V. PANT
PAOLO COTTA RAMUSINO   –   Pugwash: Past, Present, Future
13:00 – Lunch
AFTERNOON FREE
19:00 – Dinner

Tuesday, 24 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: FRANK VON HIPPEL
STEVE MILLER   –   Nuclear Weapons and Arms Control in the Bush Administration
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: FIONA SIMPSON
MASAKO IKEGAMI-ANDERSON   –   Missile Defense and Nuclear Deterrence in post-Cold War Regional Conflicts
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: GIANCARLO TENAGLIA
Round Table
BRUCE LARKIN, STEVE MILLER, FERNANDO DE SOUZA BARROS, MARK SUH, FRANK VON HIPPEL
The Future of Nuclear Weapons
16:30 – 17:00 – Break

17:00 – 18:30
Session 04  –   Round Table (continuation)
19:00 – Dinner

Wednesday, 25 June 2003

09:00 – 10:30
Session 01  –   CHAIR: STEVE MILLER
FRANK VON HIPPEL   –   Will the Nuclear Testing Moratorium Hold?
10:30 – 11:00 – Break

11:00 – 12:30
Session 02  –   CHAIR: FRANCESCO CALOGERO
STEVE MILLER   –   International Order after Iraq
13:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:30
Session 03  –   CHAIR: LORENZO GABUTTI
MASAKO IKEGAMI-ANDERSON and RAVINDER PAL SINGH
Post-NPT Regime: And Ways to Control Proliferation from de facto Nuclear States
16:30 – 17:00 – Break

17:00 – 18:30
Session 04  –   CHAIR: GIANCARLO TENAGLIA
FRANCESCO CALOGERO  –   Nuclear Terrorism
19:00 – Dinner

Thursday, 26 June 2003

PARTICIPANTS DEPARTURE