Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

The presentations kindly provided by the lecturers can be downloaded clicking on the names evidenced in dark yellow.

Monday, 10 January 2011

Monday, morning session, 9:00 – 10:30
Chair: Matthew Evangelista
Carlo Schaerf: Introduction to ISODARCO
Opening lecture
Rebecca JohnsonNuclear weapons and international humanitarian law. Pursuing disarmament as humanitarian action

Monday, first afternoon session, 16:30 – 18:00
Chair: Takao Takahara
Secretary: Andrew Branch
Harald MüllerEnforcing the rules in a nuclear weapon free world

Monday, second afternoon session, 18:15 – 19:45
Chair: Nadia Arbatova
Secretary: Elise Connor
Mirco Elena: Civilian and military dimension of nuclear technologies

Monday, evening session, 21:00 – 22:30
Chair: Mirco Elena
Secretary: Matthew Cottee
Diego LatellaCarol Flake ChapmanGloria C. Duffy: Memorial lecture for Gary Chapman

Tuesday 11 January 2011

Tuesday, morning session, 9:00 – 10:30
Chair: Carlo Trezza
Secretary: Stefan Diepenbroek
Alexei ArbatovThe New START Treaty

Tuesday, first afternoon session, 16:30 – 18:00
Chair: Giorgio Franceschini
Secretary: Clara Evangelista Filler
Harald MüllerTom Sauer: NATO’s Nuclear Future

Tuesday, second afternoon session, 18:15 – 19:45
Chair: Paolo Foradori
Secretary: Nadezhda Gavrilova
Nadia Arbatova: A European Nuclear Force?

Tuesday evening
Party

Wednesday 12 January 2011

Wednesday, morning session, 9:00 – 10:30
Chair: Bruce Larkin
Secretary: Matthew Harries
Tom SauerFrom nuclear primacy to post-existential deterrence

Wednesday, first afternoon session, 16:30 – 18:00
Chair: Alessandro Argentini
Secretary: Evgeny Kalashnikov
Pavel PodvigHEU and Plutonium elimination programs: a critical appraisal

Wednesday, second afternoon session, 18:15 – 19:45
Chair: Laura Reed
Secretary: Phyllis Ko
Panel: Harald Müller, Rebecca Johnson, Amb. Carlo Trezza
Assessing the nuclear spring 2010 (Nuclear Posture Review, NPT RevCon, NSTART): turning point or same business as usual?

Thursday 13 January 2011

Thursday, morning session, 9:00 – 10:30
Chair: Nikolai Kalashnikov
Secretary: Moritz Kütt
R. RajaramanFissile material production in South Asia

Thursday, first afternoon session, 16:30 – 18:00
Chair: Mieke Massink
Secretary: Helen Tulloch
Paolo Cotta-Ramusino: The Iranian nuclear crisis: Pugwash initiatives and track-two diplomacy

Thursday, second afternoon session, 18:15 – 19:45
Chair: Steve Wright
Secretary: Anastasia Medvedeva
Jae-Jung SuhThe North Korean nuclear conundrum

Thursday, evening session, 21:00 – 22:30
Chair: Diego Latella
Secretary: Roberta Mulas
Petr TopychkanovNuclear juxtaposition in South Asia

Friday 14 January 2011

Friday, morning session, 9:00 – 10:30
Chair: Matthew Evangelista
Secretary: Bradley Craig Petersen
Panel: Tom Sauer, Chong-Ae Yu, Paolo Cotta Ramusino
Western Policies vis a vis Iran and North Korea: chances of success, risks of failure, humanitarian aspects

Friday, first afternoon session, 16:30 – 18:00
Chair: Valentin Smyntyna
Secretary: Sarah Poe
Marco de AndreisThe economic prospects of a nuclear renaissance

Friday, second afternoon session, 18:15 – 19:45
Chair: Francesco Calogero
Secretary: Marina Shkapina
Panel: Marco de Andreis, R. Rajaraman
Nuclear energy in the 21st century: expanding or in decline? A view from Europe, from India, from Russia and the US

Saturday 15 January 2011, 9:00 – 12 noon
Roundtable discussion. Rebecca Johnson, Alexei Arbatov, Matthew Evangelista, Giorgio Franceschini: Next steps on the Road to Zero
Wrap-up: Matthew Evangelista, Giorgio Franceschini, Carlo Schaerf