Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

The presentations kindly provided by the lecturers can be downloaded clicking on the names evidenced in dark yellow.


Wednesday 8 January 2020

Arrival and registration

Thursday 9 January 2020

09:00 – 09:30     Session 1 Secretary: F. Silvestri
Introduction to the Course
Carlo Schaerf – ISODARCO School Director
Steven Miller – ISODARCO Course Co-Director

09:30 – 11:00     Session 2 Chair: F. Calogero – Secretary: F. Silvestri
Setting the Stage: The Fundamentals of Nuclear Strategy
Steven Miller, Director of the International Security Program, Belfer Center Studies in International Security Harvard Kennedy School

16:30 – 18:00     Session 3 Chair: D. Latella – Secretary: E. Batani
Setting the Stage: Dreaming of butterflies and unicorns as the nuclear arms control architecture collapses
Tariq Rauf, Former Head of the Head of the Verification and Security Policy Coordination Office at the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

18:15 – 19:45     Session 4 Chair: M. Elena – Secretary: A. Biallais
Setting the Stage: Risk of nuclear proliferation and nuclear use (Middle East and South Asia)
Paolo Cotta Ramusino, Secretary General of Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs

21:30 – 23:30     Session 5
Workshop: Applying wargames to real-world nuclear policy-decisions
Andrew Reddie , Deputy Director UC Berkeley Nuclear Policy Working Group

Friday 10 January 2020

09:00 – 10:30     Session 6 Chair: W. Plastino – Secretary: A. Capogni
The weaponization of space? Threats to Global Stability and Opportunities for Multilateral Diplomacy
Joan S. Johnson-Freese, Professor, National Security Affairs, US Naval War College

16:30 – 18:00     Session 7 Chair: V. Journé – Secretary: F. Pays
Setting the Stage: What can the NPT Review Conference 2020 achieve in this context?
Valerio Cendali Pignatelli, Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

18:15 – 19:45     Session 8 Chair: F. Sauer – Secretary: B. Marengo
A New Arm Race: Perceptions and Scale, Drivers (View from China)
Wu Riqiang, Associate Professor, School of International Studies, Renmin University of China Beijing, China
21:30     Party!

Saturday 11 January 2020

09:00 – 10:30     Session 9 Chair: B. D. Larkin – Secretary: A. Hönich
The Effects of Autonomous Weapons on International Peace and (Strategic) Stability
Frank Sauer, Senior Researcher, Bundeswehr, University Munich

10:45     Extra Activity Proponents: A. Damale, O. Noda
Scientist, responsibility, and implications for policy and security – BRIDGING THE GAP!
Working group / open discussion

16:30 – 18:00     Session 10 Chair: G. Giacomello – Secretary: M. Lureau
Nuclear Command and Control in the 21st Century
Philip Reiner, Executive Director, Technology for Global Security

18:15 – 19:45     Session 11 Chair: N. Kalashnikov – Secretary: L. Vergez-Pascal
India’s Evolving Nuclear Posture
Ankit Panda, Adjunct Senior Fellow, Defense Posture Project, Federation of American Scientists

21:30 – 23:00     Session 12 Chair: C. Robichaud – Secretary: A. Essafi
A New Wave of Nuclear Studies?
ISODARCO participants present briefly (2-3 minutes each) their research projects and current studies. The presentations will be followed by a group discussion on common threads and areas of interests.

Sunday 12 January 2020

09:00 – 10:30     Session 13 Chair: S. Noor – Secretary: C. Hearn
Arms Race and Regional Security
Oliver Meier, Deputy Head, International Security Division, Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik (the German Institute for International and Security Affairs, SWP)

10:45 – 12:45     Session 14 Secretary: A. Firdous
My Life as a Diplomat: Personal and Professional Reflections
Interactive Discussion with Ambassador Carlo TrezzaAmbassador Sergio DuarteAmbassador Stephan Klement and Ambassador Alexander Kmentt moderated by Tariq Rauf

14:30     Extra Activity Proponent: T. Postol
The effects of nuclear weapons.
Seminar

16:30 – 18:00     Session 15 Chair: M. Massink – Secretary: K. Heilmann
Negotiating the JCPOA: Technologies, Political Calculations and Challenges
Stephan Klement, Head of the EU Delegation to the UN/IAEA in Vienna

18:15 – 19:45     Session 16
 Chair: H. Rehman – Secretary: B. Topan
Missile Defense Systems
Theodore Postol, Professor Emeritus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

21:30 – 23:00     Session 17 Chair: M. Ramirez – Secretary: O. Gill
Cybersecurity of Space dependent Strategic Systems
Beyza Unal, Senior Research Fellow with the International Security Department at Chatham House

Monday 13 January 2020

09:00 – 10:30     Session 18 Chair: J. Pretorius – Secretary: A. Chourreau
Hypersonic missiles: how does the technology impact stability?
Alessandro Pascolini, University of Padova, Italy

10:45 – 12:45     Session 19 – Panel Session Chair: C. Maodong – Secretary: E. Gatel
The Humanitarian Initiative and the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons. Reflections from Alexander Kmentt, (sab.) King’s College London, Frm. Austrian Permanent Representative to the EUPSC

14:30     Extra Activity Proponent: J. Withorne
Women of Mass Destruction: Discussing the role of women in the nuclear field, associated challenges and ways forwards.
Round table.

16:30 – 18:00     Session 20 Chair: T. Lindhard – Secretary: C. Raїd
The future of the World Nuclear Order Panel Discussion
Nina Tannenwald, Brown University and Rebecca Gibbons, Harvard University

18:15 – 19:45     Session 21 Secretary: A. Guillien
The future of the Nuclear World Order (including disarmament) Group Discussion moderated byNina Tannenwald, Brown University and Rebecca Gibbons, Harvard University

21:30 – 23:00     Session 22 – Panel Session Secretary: L. Walker
Understanding what options for a career in the nuclear field Group Discussion moderated by Carl Robichaud, Program Officer in International Peace and Security, Carnegie Corporation of New York

Tuesday 14 January 2020

09:00 – 10:30     Session 23 Chair: A. Gürzel – Secretary: F. Hoffmann
Security Assurances in a Changing Global Nuclear Order
Ambassador Carlo Trezza, Former Ambassador for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation, Former Chairman of the Missile Technology Control Regime

10:45 – 12:15     Session 24 Chair: A. D’Angelo – Secretary: A. Saltini
AI in weapons: Is the future already here?
Ariel Conn, Founder, Mag10 Consulting, Formerly, Future of Life Institute, MA, USA

16:30 – 18:00    Session 25 Chair: F. Silvestri – Secretary: E. Jonuzi
Military and Technological Innovations
Scott Smitson, Strategist, US Southern Command, Miami, FL, USA, Lecturer at Georgetown University

18:15 – 19:15     Session 26 Secretary: G. Richard Romei
Evaluation of the Course and Suggestions for the Future
Carl Robichaud, Carlo Schaerf

Wednesday 15 January 2020

05:30     Bus departs for Milan Airports