Since 1966 – International School on Disarmament and Research on Conflicts – Italian Pugwash Group

Detailed Program

The presentations kindly provided by the lecturers can be downloaded clicking on the names evidenced in dark yellow

Sunday 8 January 2023

Participants arrive
Isodarco bus arrives from Milan airports

Monday 9 January 2023

9:00 – 09:30   Session 1   Introduction, Carlo Schaerf, Steven Miller, Francesca Giovannini

9:30 – 11:00   Session 2   Chairperson: Alessandro Pascolini
Fundamentals of Nuclear Strategy – Steven Miller

16:30 – 18:00   Session 3   Chairperson: Jan Hoekema – Secretary: Tim Thies
Dilemmas of Nuclear Policy – Sharon Weiner

18:15 – 19:45   Session 4   Chairperson: Venance Journé – Secretary: Esra Serim
Ukrainian Crisis and Strategic Stability – Alexey Arbatov

21:30 – 23:30   Session 5 Chairperson: Poul Christiansen – Secretary: Jacopo Rossi Angelini
The Non Proliferation Regime – Laura Rockwood

Tuesday 10 January 2023

9:00 – 10:30   Session 6 Chairperson: Aylin Gurzel – Secretary: Vincenzo Poti
Advanced Technology and Nuclear Stability – Ben Zala

16:30 – 18:00   Session 7   Chairperson: Tariq Rauf – Secretary: Veerle Moyson
The Diplomat’s Perspective, Panel: Carlo Trezza & Jan Hoekema

18:15 – 19:45   Session 8  Chairperson: Aharon Zohar – Secretary: Gabriela Maier Tolic
The Future of European Security – Nadia Arbatova

21:30   PARTY!

Wednesday 11 January 2023

9:00 – 10:30   Session 9   Chairperson: Allan Myer – Secretary: Mubashar Rizvi
The Nonproliferation Crises – Mark Fitzpatrick

10:30 – 16:00    Visit to the Mart Museum, Rovereto – Lunch at the Museum Bistrot

16:30 – 18:00   Session 10   Chairperson: Ben Zala – Secretary: Cor Langerak
Arms Control and Nuclear Order – Heather Williams

18:15 – 19:45   Session 11   Chairperson: Paolo Cotta-Ramusino – Secretary: Dilek Kalaycı
Nuclear Powderkeg? India & Pakistan – Panel: Ankit Panda & Mansoor Ahmed

21:30 – 23:00   Session 12   Secretary: Samara Shaz
Careers: International Security/Nuclear Policy – Francesca Giovannini

Thursday 12 January 2023

9:00 – 10:30   Session 13   Chairperson: Carlo Trezza – Secretary: Melissa Chan
Banning the Bomb? – Alexander Kmentt

10:45 – 11:45   Extra session: Youth Doomsday Clock Program – Jeff Porten

16:30 – 18:00   Session 14   Chairperson: Sharon Weiner – Secretary: Aamna Rafiq
Hypersonic Weapons – Alessandro Pascolini

18:15 – 19:45   Session 15 Chairperson: Giorgio Alba – Secretary: Liv El Baz
The Evolution of the Chinese Nuclear Posture – Ankit Panda

21:30 – 23:00   Session 16   Chairperson: Jeff Porten – Secretary: Haneen Abdin
Gender and Nuclear Studies – Laura Rockwood

Friday 13 January 2023

9:00 – 10:30   Session 17   Chairperson: John Emery – Secretary: Amanda Narhan Pereira
Small States, Big Nuclear Appetites – M. Braut-Hegghammer

10:45 – 11:45   Extra session: NPT & TPNW: LAT, marriage, love-hate or Tinder date? – Jan Hoekema, Niels Renssen

16:30 – 18:00   Session 18 Chairperson: Giovanni Gabassi, Secretary: Cor Langerak
Multilateral Arms Control: Inside the CTBTO – Francesca Giovannini

18:15 – 19:45    Extra session: Online play: Reykjavik
By Richard Rhodes – Tonic Theater Company, Shelly Lesher

21:30 – 23:00   Session 19 Chairperson: Eve Trezza
The Future of Arms Control and Nonproliferation – Tariq Rauf

Saturday 14 January 2023

9:00 – 10:30   Session 20   Chairperson: Mirco Elena – Secretary: Niels Renssen
AI and Nuclear Weapons – Matt Gentzel

10:30 – 12:00   Session 21   Course evaluation and suggestions

Sunday 15 January 2023

6:00    Isodarco bus departs for Milan Airports
Participants leave